My new experiment: smooth vcarving


(Griff Carpenter) #21

First, thanks for posting your process, good stuff.

Have you ever tried basswood? Really tight grain, stable, machines nicely. But you won’t get the sizes available in ply obviously.


(Dan Nelson) #22

I’d share the file, but the artwork isn’t my own. I did a screengrab of my settings though, should get you in the right direction:

And the cutout profile:

Ran the same settings in maple, walnut and cherry. Sealed well with Minwax spray poly before cutting and after painting.

Dan


(John Waldo) #23

That is awesome Dan, thanks a lot! The settings is what I really wanted to see so that is perfect! Thanks for taking the time to help a newbie.

John


(Dan Nelson) #24

No problem at all, anytime. I’ve found that sealing the surface tends to harden it a bit and gives cleaner cuts during the v carve. I had several false starts and several pieces of wood that went into the trash before I got the process really repeatable. I also tried several different materials and the semi-gloss Minwax spray poly for sealing, then cheap acrylic craft paint for coloring was the easiest and cleanest. I tried spray paint, dyed epoxy with micro balloons, all sorts of different sealers, etcetera, etcetera. I probably spent 2 months getting the process right and then only 3-4 evenings actually making and finishing all of the ornaments, refrigerator magnets and a couple signs. I made a pretty good sized family crest for one of my neighbors using the same process on maple plywood. In all honesty though, my XXL did all of the cutting and my wife did most of the painting and such, haha!

Dan


(Daniel Loughmiller) #25

I have some around here somewhere, like 1.5x1.5 or possibly 2x2" sticks not really something I’d carve but enough I could run a test. I know the stuff is popular for hand carving.


(Dan Bushery) #26

What do you use t seal it? Newbie here too.