V carving Issues


(Samuel Molen) #1

Hi all,
I am trying to do some vee carving on some coasters for a wedding gift. I have had some luck before getting the program to do to some pretty good quality carves. In most cases, though, I keep getting a “dogbone” looking shape at the ends of the letters. I have tried multiple fonts, sizes of fonts, offsets of the letters and still no luck. Also, it is important to know that I am using the same vee bit as the one already included in the tool program. It is a 90 degree, half inch bit (Tool 301). I could not find threads that would help with this issue.

Thank you.


(William Adams) #2

Usually this is caused by having the endmill unable to cut deeply enough due to limitations of width or stock thickness.

Inset the path by a width suitable to the depth which you wish to cut and do a V carve using the original edge and the new geometry.

Description of doing that at: https://wiki.shapeoko.com/index.php/Carbide_Create_Basics#Clearing_area_around_drawing and c.f., Could use some guidance on creating a carve