Workaround for lack of long bladed (or non-tapered) endmills for cutthrough


(crew) #1

I am trying to make a cut through in a piece of wood that has some tight corners. As such, I think I need at least a 3mm or smaller diamater endmill. The thickness of the wood is 9mm, but I am having a hard time finding endmills with 3mm below diamaters that a) have blade length of more than 9mm or b) not tapered. What could be a work around for this?


(Dan Nelson) #2

2 sided cut? Is it possible for your project to cut halfway through, flip and cut the rest of the way?

Dan


(William Adams) #3

If you can afford an additional 0.175mm of diameter, 1/8" endmills are available in long lengths — one of my favorites is the Garr long reach series:

https://www.shapeoko.com/wiki/index.php/Endmills#Long_endmills

https://www.garrtool.com/pages/tooldetaillogin.jsp?edp=41030


(Stephen Gullage) #4

This would be more than long enough to cut what you want:

1/16" long EM with 0.5" cutting length http://r.ebay.com/rrj0d3
3/32 long EM with 1.25" cutting length http://r.ebay.com/sZJheQ


(system) #5

This topic was automatically closed 30 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.