Surfacing Bits for Oak(hardwoods)

Are there any recommendations for surfacing bit using a Shapeoko XXL. I mainly work in oak (white) or hardwoods. Any insights would be greatly appreciated.
Brian

Iā€™m cheap and patient just use a #201 or #251 ā€” some folks use larger tooling, I believe the same tools as are used for spoilboard surfacing would work ā€” you want to take a pretty light cut.

Thanks William for the input! I appreciate it!

Brian

I use a whiteside 6120 1 inch surfacing bit. I have it set up for 18k rpm, 0.01 inch doc and 80 ipm.

1 Like

I, too, use Whiteside 1ā€ surfacing bits. I also use cheap eBay surfacing bits (they are similarly designed). Guy what plunge rate do you typically use? Iā€™d have to look at my settings but I recall getting some burning during the plunge.

here is my custom tool database entry for the whiteside and another generic 1 inch bit

number vendor model URL name type diameter cornerradius flutelength shaftdiameter angle numflutes stickout coating metric notes machine material plungerate feedrate rpm depth cutpower finishallowance 3dstepover 3dfeedrate 3drpm
601 whiteside 6210 Fly Cutter end 1 0.125 0.25 0.25 2 3 0.25 0 Shapeoko MDF 10 80 16000 0.01 1 20 80 16000
602 Sugelary X002JUT7TF Fly Cutter end 1 0.125 0.25 0.25 2 3 0.25 0 Shapeoko MDF 10 100 16000 0.01 1 20 80 16000
1 Like