Uneven retraction in pockets

I pocketed some holes with 1/16" bit and with a 1/4" bit. With the 1/16 there was a retract after every depth pass. With the 1/4" there is no retract at all (much faster and better of course). How can I control this so the retract does not happen on the 1/16"?
Attached are the design and g-code files.
I’m using build 474.center markers.nc (576.9 KB) center markers.c2d (1.3 MB)

A 1/16" is too brittle to take a full depth pass unless you are using adaptive/trochoidal toolpaths (which Carbide Create doesn’t support) — retraction should be consistent/reliable — check the machine mechanically if it isn’t.

Maybe there’s a misunderstanding, that’s why I posted the code and the c2d file.
Clearly Carbide Create generates two different g-codes for the 1/16" bit pocket and the 1/4" bit pocket. And my question is what is causing these two different codes to be generated?

Here are the snippets that isolate the different paths:
1/16” path:
Z25.00
G1Z-0.76F381.0
X179.50Y224.63F1143.0
X179.44Y224.74
….
Start of new depth:
Z25.00
G0X179.55Y224.58
G1Z-1.52F381.0
X179.50Y224.63F1143.0

1/4” path:
Z25.00
G1Z-1.52F381.0
X64.33Y224.51F2286.0
X64.27Y224.62

Start of new depth:
Z-3.05F381.0
X64.33Y224.51F2286.0

I noticed this a few weeks ago too, after some research of my own I’ve loosely determined that in 474…

If your hole diameter is <2 x Endmill Diameter it will not do a full retract, but if your hole is >2x diameter it will retract and travel back to center and plunge again.

This topic was automatically closed 30 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.