Brass engraving question


(Nora) #1

Hello,

I’m trying to engrave on brass stamp, but the engraving process is very slow! Like very very very slow! It took about 2 hours to engrave the dot in top of the design.

I had some unfortunate times broken some bits on the brass, so this time I’m trying to engrave on Renshape to try it out.

I have ZERO CNC knowledge, so the numbers I put was by checking nomad speed sheet and some tutorials.
This is the bit I’m using: http://a.co/5CBCyic

I would if someone advice me, about the correct numbers and speeds.

Thank you,
Nora


(William Adams) #2

The feeds and speeds in Carbide Create are very conservative.

I would have entered that endmill as a V bit (unfortunately, Carbide Create doesn’t support entering a radius for a V endmill):

Then used the feeds and speeds in Carbide Create as a starting point, doing test cuts in a scrap of material using the technique from: https://precisebits.com/tutorials/calibrating_feeds_n_speeds.htm

You’ll need to set your Z zero in a way which accounts for the ball-tip (use a feeler gauge to make up for the missing length).

That’s a very delicate endmill though, and I suspect you’ll have better results with it using a tool such as Vectric Vcarve which will generate toolpaths which use G2/G3 arcs.