V-Bit Contour Depth


(Jake Erdahl) #1

Having trouble generating the proper toolpath for a shallow depth of cut when using a V-bit to do a contour.

In Carbide Create V-bit depth, on a contour toolpath, uses the max cut diameter of the tool to generate the toolpath regardless of the max depth of cut I set (even though the cut diameter is now less). Is there a better way to set up V-bits for contours when not using the max cutting diameter?

60deg V-Bit Tool Library Settings:
Diameter: 0.5in
Flute Length: 0.88in
Angle (per side): 30deg
No. of Flutes: 2


(William Adams) #2

The max diameter should be a limit, not always used β€” you can see this by making a large square and then assigning a V carve path to it β€” the result is an X shape / four sided star.

The other control is how wide the geometry is β€” you can offset geometry and select it in addition to control where V carves will be made.


(Jake Erdahl) #3

So to accomplish this it sounds like i should use vcarve instead of contours and offset the geometry to the proper width? Ill give that a shot.


(Christian Darce) #4

Did any of this work?
Same problem, when you use a Vee Bit, with NO OFFSET, the preview is just flat.temp


(William Adams) #5

You only get a correct preview for a V endmill when it’s used in a V carving toolpath.