Boring Holes in Aluminum

When using the bore option in Fusion 360, what is the recommended endmill size to hole size?

Specifically, for a 3.3mm diameter hole, is a 3.175mm diameter endmill small enough? It seems Fusion lets me generate the toolpath, but is there enough of a difference in the diameters?

Cutting aluminum with the carbide3d 102-Z (it is 2 flute)

In addition, that last topic I saw when searching the internet was that, for boring holes, conventional cut with only 1 pass gave the best holes. Is that recommendation still applicable today with a Shapeoko 3 and HDZ?

Edit: So it figures, just after posting this, I found a Winston Moy video where he recommends a 10% difference. I’m not sure if that is material independent as in the video he was working with wood

I’d also recommend the 1 flute for chip evacucation as well. In general it’s a pretty awesome endmill

I’ve found (through the school of dumb luck and broken end mills) that using a endmill 60-80% of the hole diameter works really well and is quite forgiving.

You can make a tighter fit work - but it just increases the chance of it not working out quite right (typically skipping steps on the Z, snapping the bit, or having to use a very slow feed rate).

I drill and tap M3 holes quite often (both operations on the Shapeoko) - so I mill the 2.5mm hole with a 1.5mm or 2mm single flute.

Hope that helps.

3 Likes

Yup. Careful when going just under the size. Haas has a good video on the speeds and feeds in this situation.

You could also try a peck drilling op and then bore it.

1 Like

It’s also different between Carbide Create and other tools, like Fusion. If the tool isn’t small enough (I think it was 10-15% smaller?) CC won’t attempt to use the tool for the hole and it can a bit confusing as to why.

A very interesting video, talking about the feed rate. Do you know if the “bore” operation in Fusion 360 does the automatic feed compensation?

This topic was automatically closed after 10 days. New replies are no longer allowed.