Can't figure out how to fix the rounded corners on the preview when doing V carving


(Colton Sackett) #1


(William Adams) #2

The problem here is you are trying to cut areas which are too wide for the tool which you are using.

You’ll need to inset the geometry twice, then cut the original and most distant path as a V carving, the middle should then be cut as a pocket to the depth of the V carve.


(William Adams) #3

Here:

which appears as:

Select the letterform and inset it twice by a distance less than the diameter of the endmill:

resulting in:

which when toolpaths are assigned previews as:

Attached.

W.c2d (91.4 KB)


(Colton Sackett) #4

Im using tool #302 and my letters are less than 1/4 inch wide so this shouldn’t be a problem. What you are suggesting would help if my letters were more than 1/2 inch wide, right? Very new to all this.


(William Adams) #5

That should work. Please post the file.


(Colton Sackett) #6

How do I post the file?


(William Adams) #7

Click on the upload button in the response window.


(Colton Sackett) #8

Man I ain’t no computer whiz so I’m not sure what the response window is and all that.


(Neil Ferreri) #9

upload


(Colton Sackett) #10

V carve CNS Woodwork logo.c2d (317.1 KB)


(William Adams) #12

The problems are two-fold:

  • safety/retract height was set to a negative value
  • CC316 seems to have a bug where setting the Z-origin under stock thickness to Bottom causes this problem — changing this to top fixes it:


(Colton Sackett) #13

Ok, thx for helping me!