Luer Lock Fitting

I would be glad to hear about any experiences milling a male luer lock fitting, the taper and the threads.

From memory, it is a 6% taper for both male and female. Very smooth but holds in place by virtue of the taper. In early days the fitting for glass and metal ended syringe needles had locking ears on both male and female components. As the move away from glass to polypropelene syringes and needles with plastic female fittings progressed, they became a simple push fit. There is a variant that is a half twist of a threaded component.

This may help.

1 Like

So kind of you to look this up. I’ve seen this version of the standard.
I would like to learn of experience interpolating the taper on a Shapoko family machine, and pointers to an appropriate threadmill, with a long enough narrow shank, and a deep enough cut, but still small enough to avoid the taper, and any machining strategies that can remove the material with such a small tool without breaking the tool.
Thanks again, very much.

1 Like

You are welcome.

Sadly, the virus has screwed up so many things. I used to see people from Baxter/Travenol (world class supplier of IV equipment and therapeutic fluids) on a 3 monthly basis because they supplied all of our intravenous fluid therapies.

I have been out of trauma healthcare for the last 14 months and many of my contacts no longer work where they once did. I now don’t have the access to the information you need.

This seems like a really challenging problem, have you considered a simpler solution like buying an off-the-shelf fitting that mates with a more normal thread and then milling that instead?

It doesn’t seem that thread mills for this exist, if they’re possible. You almost certainly need a custom tool made.

And I’m dubious that interpolating on a Shapeoko is a practical solution, they can be made sufficiently accurate but from what I’ve seen, it’s a whole ordeal to get one accurate and keep it there. It’s hard enough milling standard metric threads on my Nomad.