Question on setting stock position

Hello all. I’m back. Getting close to start cutting.
My question is once material is in place on the waste board and i’m ready to go, where do I set my starting position for this? WCS
Do i do it in front left corner?

It doesn’t really matter as long as the WCS origin you set in Fusion 360 is the same as the location you set your XYZ zero on your actual stock on the machine’s wasteboard.

1 Like


Ah so with this setting, its now set to lower left corner of the stock?

1 Like

You have the origin on the lower left, but your axis are pointing the opposite of what you want.

Nomad axis looks like this (shooting from the hip) so you want the arrows pointing on the WCS like they are on the machine. Until I had it straight in my head I usually run the program on the Nomad with Z-axis zero set up high, cutting air until I was sure I had it right.

2 Likes

I was about to make that same comment, and if someone figures out a reliable way to tell Fusion360 to orient the axes in the desired way without going through a few maddening iterations in the user interface, I would like to know :slight_smile:

Click the little arrows.

5 Likes

:+1:
so THAT’s what I was missing, thanks !

1 Like

Thank you Phil. Good catch. I actually watched a video about this few minutes ago

Ok got everything oriented, did generate and got this warning:
Warning: Smoothing is not applied for keep sharp corners mode.
Warning: Smoothing is not applied for keep sharp corners mode.
Generation completed with 2 warning(s) in 457.2ms.
Anything that jumps out as wrong? warning safe to ignore?

Here is what it looks like now. Also cut stock closer as well.

WCS orientation looks good. What toolpath(s) are you using? 3D contour?

23

Here is what I got so far

Do you have keep sharp corners enabled and smoothing enabled? If so fusion may only want one or the other. Or the smoothing tolerance may be too big. Try either disabling smoothing or tightening the tolerance on it or disabling sharp corner mode. Is the dog bone relief you have in that corner exactly 1/8? If so that could also cause it as your endmill is 1/8". You could try making the relief hole in the corner something like .130".

2 Likes