How to cut beveled joints?

Hi friends. I want to make a dice box with 45 degree beveled corners (instead of plain butt joints.) How could I cut that in a shapeoko – would i just draw a line between two pieces, and create a Toolpath with a 90 degree bit and set the depth to the stock thickness?

1 Like

Hi Ben,

Yes that would work.
I know I have seen a thread on this forum, where a box was made with beveled joints by the use of a 90 degree V-bit but I can’t seem to find it again.

This is also a nice approach.
https://community.carbide3d.com/t/overengineered-box-for-the-endmills-i-dont-have-yet/429

Keep us posted :slight_smile:

1 Like

I think this video would be a good resource.

3 Likes

Yes I have made the cubes in the video and using a 90deg Vbit works well on thin plywood, the joints are precise but I don’t know if you have wood thicker than 1/2in, will the joint be as precise.

I’ve been working on this from a slightly different perspective at:

1 Like

Awesome, thanks man.

1 Like